About Your Information

All information that you provide to us is for the sole purpose of providing you with the best shopping experience and customer service. We will never give away, pass on, or sell any of the information that you provide us.

We follow the requirements of the UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) in order to protect the information you provide us with unauthorized access.

About Ordering From Us

When you place an order with us we will ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, delivery/billing address, and telephone number. As our secure online checkout is handled by Paypal, we do not store any of your Credit or Debit card information.

You can find more information about how Paypal works here.

Consent 

All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you may be used for the following purposes –

  • Dealing with orders and accounts

  • Processing payments, shipping, and delivery

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this site so that you may ensure that you are fully informed of your rights and can notify us of any changes to your preferences.

Use of Cookies 

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used only to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. This helps us to provide you with the service that you desire and to enhance your browsing experience. However, if you prefer, you can set your browser software to not accept cookies. You should still be able to use our site without cookies enabled.

Your Rights

If for any reason, you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact us. We will review your file and update the records if required.

 

If you have any further questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

 Our Privacy Policy in Depth

This privacy policy will explain how the Handmade Craft House uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.


What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) That is needed to fulfill your order with us

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an order for any of our products.

  • Voluntarily provide feedback on our website, social media pages or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

     

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2nd June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to

contact us.

Email us at Noctifera.Creations@gmail.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Burlesque, Steampunk & Custom Bespoke Costumes